Skip to content
Essaouiraon the water

Kitesurf · needs wind

Kitesurfing in Essaouira for beginners

Kitesurfing combines a large kite on lines, a harness and a small board. Essaouira, often called the "Wind City of Africa", is a classic place to learn: the bay is long and sandy, and from April to September the wind blows mostly from the north. July is the windiest month in our data. Start with a certified school: kitesurf is not something to try alone.

Last updated

Three people on the beach holding a large blue-and-white kite on the sand, with boats and buildings in the distance
  • NeedsWind, and a few sessions
  • Windiest monthsJuly, August, June, May
  • Group sizeMax 4 students per instructor
  • Group lessonFrom €55 for 2 h

What is kitesurfing?

You steer a kite with a control bar connected to a harness at your waist, and the kite pulls you across the water on a board. The bar has a quick-release safety system and the kite is attached with a leash, so you can depower it in an emergency. Learning these systems is part of the first lessons.

Is kitesurfing for me?

  • Adults and teens who can swim and are comfortable in the sea
  • People with time: riding on your own takes several sessions
  • Visitors coming in the windier months (May to August)

If you only have one day, or your group includes young children, surf is usually a better fit. Ask the school about minimum age and weight for kite lessons.

When is the best time to learn kitesurf in Essaouira?

In ten years of model data, the windiest months are July (14.0 kn mean daytime wind; 75% of days at 12 kn or more), August (13.0 kn; 64%), June (12.8 kn; 57%) and May (12.7 kn; 56%).

The calmest months are December (8.0 kn; 21%), January (9.1 kn; 28%) and October–November (about 9 kn; 28%). Lessons are still possible on windy days then, but you'll need more flexibility.

In December and January the wind comes mostly from the north-east, with some south-west wind when Atlantic fronts pass; from April to September it comes mostly from the north (64–86% of windy hours).

Days with at least 12 kn of daytime wind (%)
MonthDays with at least 12 kn of daytime wind (%)
January28%
February34%
March40%
April47%
May56%
June57%
July75%
August64%
September46%
October28%
November28%
December21%
Model data (ERA5, a grid of roughly 25–30 km) smooths local thermal and coastal effects, so real beach winds are often stronger. Use it to compare months, not as a promise.

What happens in your first kitesurf lessons?

A beginner course moves step by step:

  1. 1Safety briefing and wind theory: wind direction, the wind window, the area to ride in
  2. 2Setting up the kite and flying it on the beach, including the quick release
  3. 3Body dragging: letting the kite pull you through the water, without a board
  4. 4Water starts with the board, then your first rides

At Essaouira Watersports (an IKO-certified school), kite group lessons have a maximum of 4 students per instructor, sessions last 2 hours, and the kite, board, harness, wetsuit and helmet are included.

How much is a kitesurf lesson in Essaouira?

Kitesurf prices at Essaouira Watersports, an IKO-certified school, as published on its website.

Essaouira Watersports lesson prices (EUR)
FormatDurationPrice
Group2 h€55
Group4 h€110
Group6 h€160
Group10 h€260
Semi-private2 h€80
Semi-private4 h€155
Private2 h€100
Private4 h€196

Prices from the school's website, checked 20 October 2026. They can change: confirm when you book.

See kitesurf lessons at Essaouira Watersports(opens the school's website)

Coming for a few days? Kitesurf packages start at €214 for one person: 3 nights in a shared hostel dorm and 6 hours of kitesurf (prices checked 20 October 2026).

Kite safety rules every beginner should know

  • Learn with a certified school.
  • Check the forecast, the tide and the gusts before you go.
  • Never kite alone in offshore wind.
  • Keep at least 50 m of clear space downwind of you, away from people and obstacles.
  • Always use your quick release and leash.
  • Respect the swimming zones in summer.
  • Moulay Bouzerktoun (about 25 km north) is a wave spot with strong wind, rocks and currents: experienced riders only, not a place to learn.

Beaches & safety

Frequently asked questions

Can complete beginners learn kitesurfing in Essaouira?

Yes, with a certified school. Lessons start on the beach with kite control and safety before you go in the water. Avoid Moulay Bouzerktoun, which is for experienced riders only.

What is the best month to learn kitesurfing in Essaouira?

For wind, July is the best bet (75% of days at 12 kn or more in model data), followed by August, June and May. December and January are the calmest months.

How much is a kitesurf lesson in Essaouira?

At Essaouira Watersports: €55 for a 2-hour group lesson, €80 semi-private and €100 private. A 10-hour group course costs €260 (checked 20 October 2026).

Is the equipment included?

At Essaouira Watersports, yes: kite, board, harness, wetsuit and helmet are included in kite lessons.