Skip to content
Essaouiraon the water

Wingfoil · needs wind

Wingfoil in Essaouira: the wind in your hands

Wingfoiling means holding a light inflatable wing in your hands while you ride a board that, as you progress, lifts above the water on a hydrofoil. From April to September Essaouira's wind blows mostly from the north, and July, August, June and May are the windiest months in our data.

Last updated

A rider in a wetsuit and orange vest holding a white wing over a board in shallow water, with a headland behind
  • NeedsWind
  • Windiest monthsJuly, August, June, May
  • WaterAbout 17–20 °C: full wetsuit
  • Group lessonFrom €55 for 2 h

How does wingfoiling work?

The wing isn't attached to the board or to any lines: you hold it by its handles. To reduce power you ease off or let go with your back hand, and a wrist leash keeps the wing with you.

Beginners usually start on a large, stable board without a foil, learning to handle the wing and ride along. The foil (an underwater wing on a mast) comes once you are comfortable, and that's when the board starts to fly.

Who is wingfoil for?

  • Adults and teens who are comfortable in deep water
  • People who like the idea of a wind sport without kite lines
  • Surfers, windsurfers and kiters looking for a new challenge
  • Visitors with a few days: progress comes over several sessions

Expect plenty of falls at the start: that's normal. For teenagers, ask the school about minimum age and weight before booking.

When is the best time for wingfoil in Essaouira?

Wingfoil needs wind. In ten years of model data (2015–2024), the share of days with a daytime mean of at least 12 kn is highest in July (75%), August (64%), June (57%) and May (56%).

From April to September the wind comes mostly from the north: the summer trade wind, or alizé. From October to January fewer than three days in ten reach 12 kn, so keep your plans flexible.

The 12 kn mark is a comparison point used on this site, not a minimum for every rider: what works depends on your weight, the wing size and the board.

Days with at least 12 kn of daytime wind (%)
MonthDays with at least 12 kn of daytime wind (%)
January28%
February34%
March40%
April47%
May56%
June57%
July75%
August64%
September46%
October28%
November28%
December21%
Model data (ERA5, a grid of roughly 25–30 km) smooths local thermal and coastal effects, so real beach winds are often stronger. Use it to compare months, not as a promise.

What happens in a first wingfoil lesson?

A typical first lesson goes like this:

  1. 1Safety briefing: wind direction, the area to ride in, how to use the leash
  2. 2Handling the wing on the beach: holding it, turning it, letting the power go
  3. 3On the water with a big, floaty board: kneeling first, then standing and riding with the wing
  4. 4Foiling comes later, once you control both the wing and the board

At Essaouira Watersports, lessons are 2-hour sessions with equipment included.

How much is a wingfoil lesson in Essaouira?

Wingfoil prices at Essaouira Watersports (the same price list as kitesurf), as published on the school's website.

Essaouira Watersports lesson prices (EUR)
FormatDurationPrice
Group2 h€55
Group4 h€110
Group6 h€160
Group10 h€260
Semi-private2 h€80
Semi-private4 h€155
Private2 h€100
Private4 h€196

Prices from the school's website, checked 20 October 2026. They can change: confirm when you book.

See wingfoil lessons at Essaouira Watersports(opens the school's website)

For a longer stay, the school's wingfoil packages start at €214 for one person: 3 nights in a shared hostel dorm and 6 hours of wingfoil (prices checked 20 October 2026).

Wingfoil safety basics

  • Learn with a school and ride only in the area the instructor shows you.
  • Check the forecast, the gusts and the tide before every session.
  • Never ride alone in offshore wind (wind blowing from the land out to sea).
  • Keep clear of swimmers, especially the swimming zones in summer.
  • Wear the leash and a wetsuit; a helmet and an impact vest are a good idea while learning.

Beaches & safety

Frequently asked questions

Should I learn wingfoil or kitesurf?

Both need wind and several sessions. In wingfoil the wing stays in your hands with no lines, which some beginners prefer; kitesurf uses a larger kite on lines with a harness and gives more power from the start. Try our quiz or ask the instructors.

What is the windiest month in Essaouira?

July: a 14.0 kn mean daytime wind and 75% of days at 12 kn or more in ERA5 model data for 2015–2024.

How much is a wingfoil lesson in Essaouira?

At Essaouira Watersports: €55 for a 2-hour group lesson, €80 semi-private and €100 private (checked 20 October 2026).